Signup | Login
Menu Shop Call

Our privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Photofast Ltd uses and protects any information that
you give Photofast Ltd when you use this website.

Photofast Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask
you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website,
then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Photofast Ltd  may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You
should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This
policy is effective from 1st September 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and address

contact information including address/email address/telephone number.

demographic information such as geographic location.

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,
and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or
other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address
which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market
research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the
information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.
Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know
when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an
individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by

gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data
about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We
only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from
the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which
pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your
computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.
This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used
these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that
other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed
by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement
applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following
ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can
click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct
marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct
marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing
us at info@photofast.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have
your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information
to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find
interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data
Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information
held on you please write to Photofast Ltd., 51 O'Connell Street, Sligo, Ireland.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please
write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any
information found to be incorrect.

CONTACT Photofast Ltd.,
51 O’Connell Street,
Sligo, F91AX07,
Ireland.
P: 071-9143627
E: info@photofast.ie
webdesign by dmac media